Imprint, Terms & Conditions and Privacy

This website is operated by the A Quechua Polo Sports GmbH.

Name & Adress
A Quechua Polo Sports GmbH
Wastlergasse 11
8010 Graz
Austria

Tel.: 0043 720 30 35 510
Mail: info@aquechua.com
Website: www.aquechua.com
Business Times: Monday – Friday, 09:00 – 14:00

Legal Form: Gesellschaft mit bedingter Haftung (GmbH)
Company Register Number: 240630V
VAT Number: ATU 57688416
Founded in: 2009
CEO: Dr. Uwe Seebacher (MBA)

1.This website is operated by A Quechua Polo Sports GmbH. All images, videos, sounds and text material are the property of A Quechua Polo Sports GmbH and may not be used without the express permission of A Quechua Polo Sports GmbH, in particular for commercial purposes. Some of the images, text, graphics, sounds, animations and videos are subject to the copyright of third parties, for the same applies to unauthorized use and distribution.

2. Although great care has been taken to create this website, it can not guarantee complete accuracy and correctness of the information contained therein. Therefore, any liability for any damage arising directly or indirectly from the use of this website and is not based on intent or gross negligence of A Quechua Polo Sports GmbH excluded.

3. Privacy & Data: Since the protection of your privacy is important to us, we process personal data that is collected when you visit our websites, confidentially and only in accordance with statutory provisions. Personal data is only stored if you provide it to us for the purpose, e.g. as part of a registration, registration for a polo event (course, tournament, taster day, taster lesson, children’s camp, children’s Easter trophy), a survey, a competition or for the execution of a contract for which you have approved. These data are stored by A Quechua Polo Sports GmbH for the period they are necessary (e.g. as long as the course lasts) or at least as long as it has to be stored due to legal provisions. These data will be shared with third parties only in the case of cooperation with a third party, which is always clear and clearly stated (e.g., USI Polo). Conversely, we may receive data from third parties (such as Knax Club Children’s Day registration information). These are used only for the appropriate purpose. The receipt of notifications from A Quechua Polo Sports GmbH (e-mails, for example) can be made any time by sending an informal e-mail to info@aquechua.com. The same applies to your data. The deletion of these from our system can also be arranged via informal e-mail to info@aquechua.com. In addition to the right of access, rectification, cancellation and opposition, persons have the right to restrict processing, get information about their data or change it.

In addition, the following information is collected during a visit to our website: IP address, website from which the visit takes place (referrer), pages visited, downloaded files (downloads), view of videos / audio, click on individual links, search words or search phrases (site search), duration of visit, browser used … If the visit via online advertising using for example. Banners, video ads, search engines advertising, …, we also record which banner or adword … to visit the A Quechua Polo Sports GmbH has guided online websites. These records allow us to further optimize our online offer and to tailor it to our users in the best possible way. We are currently using web analysis by 1×1. 

Information collected in 1 & 1 Webanalytics
We collect information to better serve all our users.
• In 1 & 1 Webanalytics, data are collected solely for statistical evaluation and technical optimization of the website.
• We have compiled a list of the collected data for you:
• Referrer (previously visited website)
• Requested website or file
• Browser type and browser version
• Operating system used
• Used device type
• Time of access
• IP address in anonymous form (used only to determine the location of access)

You can read the 1×1 data protection regulations here: https://www.1und1.at/digitalguide/online-marketing/web-analyse/webanalyse-und-datenschutz/

3.1 Cookies: We use cookies and active components (such as Java Script) to track visitors‘ preferences and to make the web pages optimal. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer when you visit our website. These cookies can be deleted by you at any time. However, this could mean that individual information is no longer available to you afterwards. For details, see the help function of your browser.

On our online appearance are always content and services from external providers (eg Facebook, YouTube). These content and services also use cookies and active components. The A Quechua Polo Sports GmbH has no influence on this and these can be read on the respective pages of the respective providers.

3.2 Social Media Plug-Ins
3.2.1 Facebook: A Quechua websites use social plugins („plugins“) of the social network Facebook.com, which is operated by Facebook Inc., Palo Alto, USA („Facebook“). The plugins are marked with a Facebook logo or the addition „Facebook“ or „Like“ or „Share“.
If you visit a page of our website that contains such plugins, these are initially disabled. Only when you click the provided button, the plugins are activated. With this activation you connect to Facebook and declare your consent to the transmission of data to Facebook. If you are logged in to Facebook, Facebook can assign the visit to your local account. If you press the respective button, the corresponding information is transmitted from your browser directly to Facebook and stored there.
The purpose and scope of the data collection, the further processing and use of the data by Facebook, as well as your related rights and settings options for the protection of your privacy, please refer to the privacy policy of Facebook.
If you do not want Facebook to collect data about you via our website, you must log out of Facebook before visiting our website.

3.2.2 YouTube: A Quechua websites use the video sharing platform YouTube, which is owned by YouTube LLC, 901 Cherry Ave. San Bruno, CA 94066 is operated in USA. YouTube is a platform that enables the playback of audio and video files. When you visit a page on our website, YouTube’s connected player will connect to YouTube to ensure technical transmission of the video or audio file. When you connect to YouTube, data is transferred to YouTube. The purpose and scope of the data collection, the further processing and use of the data by YouTube, as well as your rights in this regard and setting options for the protection of your privacy can be found in the privacy policy of YouTube.

3.2.3 Twitter: A Quechua websites use social plugins („plugins“) from the social network Twitter, which is operated by Twitter, Inc., 1355 Market Street, Suite 900, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA („Twitter“). The plugins are marked with a Twitter logo or the addition „Tweet“. If you visit a page of our website that contains such plugins, these are initially disabled. Only when you click the provided button, the plugins are activated. With this activation you connect to Twitter and declare your consent to the transmission of data to Twitter. If you are logged in to Twitter, Twitter can assign the visit to your local account. If you press the respective button, the corresponding information is transmitted from your browser directly to Twitter and stored there. The purpose and scope of the data collection, the further processing and use of the data by Twitter as well as your related rights and settings options for the protection of your privacy, please refer to the privacy policy of Twitter.

3.2.4 Instagram: A Quechua websites use social plugins („plugins“) from the social network Instagram.com, which is owned and controlled by Instagram, LLC („Instagram“), by Kevin Systrom and Mike Krieger, 1601 Willow Rd, Menlo Park CA 94025, USA.
The plugins are marked with an Instagram logo. If you visit a page of our website that contains such plugins, these are initially disabled. Only when you click the provided button, the plugins are activated. With this activation, you connect to Instagram and agree to the transfer of data to Instagram. If you are logged in to Instagram, Instagram can assign the visit to your local account. If you press the respective button, the corresponding information is transmitted from your browser directly to Instagram and stored there.
The purpose and scope of the data collection, the further processing and use of the data by Instagram as well as your related rights and settings options for the protection of your privacy, please refer to the privacy policy of Instagram.
If you do not want Facebook to collect data about you through our website, you must log out of Instagram before visiting our website.

4. External links: Our websites may contain links to providers not affiliated with us. If you click on one of these links, we also have no influence on any record (s) of your data (data see above). Therefore, we assume no responsibility for the processing of personal data by third parties.

5. Use of data and purpose limitation: A Quechua or a company commissioned by A Quechua uses your data for the following activities: administration, administration, surveys, inquiries and for the respective area. Our employees or externally commissioned companies are obliged to maintain secrecy and to comply with the Austrian Data Protection Act.

6. Newsletter: We are very happy about new newsletter subscriptions. Please note that we have your e-mail address and if necessary save your name indefinitely in our newsletter mailing list and use it to send out the newsletter. If you no longer wish to subscribe to our newsletter, you can simply unsubscribe in the footer of the newsletter or send us an e-mail to info@aquechua.com requesting you to remove it from the mailing list.

6.1 Disclosure The basic direction of the newsletter is the information about the activities of A Quechua Polo Sports GmbH and its polo club and school in Kumberg near Graz. In addition, topic-related contributions can supplement the newsletter, for example, articles about the Polo World Association or other polo or our partner-related contributions and information.

A Quechua Polo Sports GmbH
Wastlergasse 11
8010 Graz
Austria
Tel.: 0043 720 30 35 510
Mail: info@aquechua.com
Website: www.aquechua.com
Business Times: Monday – Friday, 09:00 – 14:00
Legal Form: Gesellschaft mit bedingter Haftung (GmbH)
Company Register Number: 240630V
VAT Number: ATU 57688416
Founded in: 2009

7. Contradiction: You can revoke your consent to the collection, processing and use of your personal data for the future at any time.
Personal data is deleted if you revoke your consent to storage, if the knowledge of the personal data is no longer required to fulfill the purpose for which it was stored, or if the storage is inadmissible for other legal reasons. Data required for billing and accounting purposes or subject to the statutory retention obligation are not affected by this.

8. Terms and conditions for competitions: All competitions published and conducted on the A Quechua websites or social platforms (Facebook, Instagram) are exclusively initiated by A Quechua Polo Sports GmbH and have no connection or cooperation or connection with external providers, platforms and service providers (eg Facebook, Instagram).

By entering the competition, the user agrees that his / her data may be used by A Quechua Polo Sports GmbH in the context of the competition. This can be the publication of names and if necessary address as well as contributions.

Each person can only participate once. A Quechua Polo Sports GmbH reserves the right to exclude persons from competitions in case of violations of the conditions of participation and rules.

The winner will usually be drawn, unless otherwise advertised, and will not be eligible for cash redemption of the prize. The legal process is excluded. Furthermore, there is no entitlement on the part of the winner to the coming of the respective course, trial day, trial lesson or event, the participation of which he or she has won. Such events can be canceled or postponed at any time by A Quechua Polo Sports GmbH. He or she also receives no monetary compensation. In the case of a cancellation, the A Quechua Polo Sports GmbH tries to offer an alternative date, if possible.

9. Contact: For questions, suggestions and complaints, we are available for you:
A Quechua Polo Sports GmbH
Wastlergasse 11, A-8010 Graz
Mail: info@aquechua.com
Tel .: 0043 720 30 35 510
Mon – Fri, 09:00 – 14:00